Men’s College World Series: Oklahoma, Notre Dame win opening games

0
7



The field for the Men’s College World Series is set, with Stanford and Auburn securing the final two spots on Monday night.

Here’s where things stand heading into the Men’s College World Series, which starts Friday on ESPN.

McGee: Saluting the wild, wonderful NCAA baseball regionals

Complete schedule, results

(All times Eastern)

Men’s College World Series

Friday, June 17
Game 1: Oklahoma 13, No. 5 Texas A&M 8
Game 2: Notre Dame 7, No. 9 Texas 3

Saturday, June 18
Game 3: Arkansas vs. No. 2 Stanford, 2 p.m., ESPN
Game 4: Ole Miss vs. No. 14 Auburn, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Sunday, June 19
Game 5: No. 5 Texas A&M vs. No. 9 Texas, 2 p.m., ESPN
Game 6: Oklahoma vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Monday, June 20
Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m., ESPN
Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m., ESPN

Tuesday, June 21
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m., ESPN
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m., ESPN

Wednesday, June 22
Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m., ESPN
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m., ESPN

Thursday, June 23
Game 13: Rematch Game 11, if necessary
Game 14: Rematch Game 12, if necessary

CWS finals
Game 1: June 25
Game 2: June 26
Game 3: June 27 (if necessary)

Super Regionals

June 10-13 (Best of 3)

Knoxville Super Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Notre Dame vs. No. 1 Tennessee

Game 1: Notre Dame 8, No. 1 Tennessee 6
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Notre Dame 4
Game 3: Notre Dame 7, No. 1 Tennessee 3 (Tennessee eliminated)
Notre Dame advances to Men’s College World Series

Greenville Super Regional (Greenville, N.C.)
No. 9 Texas vs. No. 8 East Carolina

Game 1: No. 8 East Carolina 13, No. 9 Texas 7
Game 2: No. 9 Texas 9, No. 8 East Carolina 8
Game 3: No. 9 Texas 12, No. 8 East Carolina 1 (East Carolina eliminated)
No. 9 Texas advances to Men’s College World Series

College Station Super Regional (College Station, Texas)
No. 12 Louisville vs. No. 5 Texas A&M

Game 1: No. 5 Texas A&M 5, No. 12 Louisville 4
Game 2: No. 5 Texas A&M 4, No. 12 Louisville 3 (Louisville eliminated)
No. 5 Texas A&M advances to Men’s College World Series

Blacksburg Super Regional (Blacksburg, Va.)
Oklahoma vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech

Game 1: Oklahoma 5, No. 4 Virginia Tech 4
Game 2: No. 4 Virginia Tech 14, Oklahoma 8
Game 3: Oklahoma 11, No. 4 Virginia Tech 2 (Virginia Tech eliminated)
Oklahoma advances to Men’s College World Series

Stanford Super Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.)
UConn vs. No. 2 Stanford

Game 1: UConn 13, No. 2 Stanford 12
Game 2: No. 2 Stanford 8, UConn 2
Game 3: No. 2 Stanford 10, UConn 5
Stanford advances to Men’s College World Series

Chapel Hill Super Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Arkansas vs. No. 10 North Carolina

Game 1: Arkansas 4, No. 10 North Carolina 1
Game 2: Arkansas 4, No. 10 North Carolina 3 (North Carolina eliminated)
Arkansas advances to Men’s College World Series

Hattiesburg Super Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Ole Miss vs. No. 11 Southern Miss

Game 1: Ole Miss 10, No. 11 Southern Miss 0
Game 2: Ole Miss 5, No. 11 Southern Miss 0 (Southern Miss eliminated)
Ole Miss advances to Men’s College World Series

Corvallis Super Regional (Corvallis, Ore.)
No. 14 Auburn vs. No. 3 Oregon State

Game 1: No. 14 Auburn 7, No. 3 Oregon State 5
Game 2: No. 3 Oregon State 4, No. 14 Auburn 3
Game 3: No. 14 Auburn 4, No. 3 Oregon State 3


Regionals

June 3-6

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Friday:

Game 1: Campbell 15, Georgia Tech 8
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 10, Alabama State 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia Tech 13, Alabama State 4 (Alabama State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Campbell 7

Sunday:
Game 5: Georgia Tech 16, Campbell 5 (Campbell eliminated)
Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Georgia Tech 6
No. 1 Tennessee advances to super regional

Statesboro Regional (Statesboro, Ga.)
Friday:

Game 1: Notre Dame 3, Texas Tech 2

Saturday:

Game 2: No. 16 Georgia Southern 8, UNC Greensboro 0
Game 3: Texas Tech 2, UNC Greensboro 0 (UNC Greensboro eliminated)
Game 4: Notre Dame 6, No. 16 Georgia Southern 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Texas Tech 3, No. 16 Georgia Southern 1 (Georgia Southern eliminated)
Game 6: Notre Dame 3, Texas Tech 2 (Texas Tech eliminated)
Notre Dame advances to super regionals

Austin Regional (Austin, Texas)
Friday:
Game 1: No. 9 Texas 11, Air Force 3
Game 2: Louisiana Tech 12, Dallas Baptist 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Air Force 5, Dallas Baptist 1 (Dallas Baptist eliminated)
Game 4: No. 9 Texas 5, Louisiana Tech 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Air Force 9, Louisiana Tech 7 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 6: No. 9 Texas 10, Air Force, 1 (Air Force eliminated)
No. 9 Texas advances to super regional

Greenville Regional (Greenville, N.C.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 8 East Carolina 17, Coppin State 1
Game 2: Virginia 7, Coastal Carolina 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Coastal Carolina 10, Coppin State 8 (Coppin State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 East Carolina 4, Virginia 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Coastal Carolina 7, Virginia 6 (Virginia eliminated)
Game 6: Coastal Carolina 9, No. 8 East Carolina 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 8 East Carolina 13, Coastal Carolina 4 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
No. 8 East Carolina advances to super regional

College Station Regional (College Station, Texas)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 5 Texas A&M 8, Oral Roberts 2
Game 2: Louisiana 7, TCU 6

Saturday:
Game 3: TCU 3, Oral Roberts 1 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 4: No. 5 Texas A&M 9, Louisiana 6

Sunday:
Game 5: TCU 6, Louisiana 1 (Louisiana eliminated)
Game 6: No. 5 Texas A&M 15, TCU 9 (TCU eliminated)
No. 5 Texas A&M advances to super regionals

Louisville Regional (Louisville, Ky.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 12 Louisville 7, Southeast Missouri St. 2
Game 2: Michigan 8, Oregon 6

Saturday:
Game 3: Oregon 18, Southeast Missouri St. 6 (Southeast Missouri St. eliminated)
Game 4: Michigan 7, No. 12 Louisville 3

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 12 Louisville 8, Oregon 5 (Oregon eliminated)
Game 6: No. 12 Louisville 20, Michigan 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 12 Louisville 11, Michigan 9 (Michigan eliminated)
No. 12 Louisville advances to super regional

Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Fla.)
Friday:

Game 1: Oklahoma 16, Liberty 3
Game 2: No. 13 Florida 7, Central Michigan 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Central Michigan 3, Liberty 2 (12) (Liberty eliminated)
Game 4: Oklahoma 9, No. 13 Florida 4

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 13 Florida 6, Central Michigan 5 (Central Michigan eliminated)
Game 6: No. 13 Florida 7, Oklahoma 2

Monday:
Game 7: Oklahoma 5, No. 13 Florida 4 (Florida eliminated)
Oklahoma advances to super regional

Blacksburg Regional (Blacksburg, Va.)
Friday:

Game 1: Columbia 8, Gonzaga 2
Game 2: No. 4 Virginia Tech 15, Wright State 9

Saturday:
Game 3: Gonzaga 11, Wright State 9 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 4 Virginia Tech 24, Columbia 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Columbia 15, Gonzaga 6 (Gonzaga eliminated)
Game 6: No. 4 Virginia Tech 7, Columbia 2 (Columbia eliminated)
No. 4 Virginia Tech advances to super regional

Stanford Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 2 Stanford 20, Binghamton 7
Game 2: Texas State 7, UC Santa Barbara 3

Saturday:
Game 3: UC Santa Barbara 9, Binghamton 4 (Binghamton eliminated)
Game 4: Texas State 5, No. 2 Stanford 2

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 2 Stanford 8, UC Santa Barbara 4 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated)
Game 6: No. 2 Stanford 8, Texas State 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 2 Stanford 4, Texas State 3 (Texas State eliminated)
Stanford advances to super regional

College Park Regional (College Park, Md.)
Friday:

Game 1: UConn 8, Wake Forest 7
Game 2: No. 15 Maryland 23, LIU 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Wake Forest 10, LIU 4 (LIU eliminated)
Game 4: UConn 10, No. 15 Maryland 5

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 15 Maryland 10, Wake Forest 5 (Wake Forest eliminated)
Game 6: No. 15 Maryland 7, UConn 6

Monday:
Game 7: UConn 11, No. 15 Maryland 8 (Maryland eliminated)
UConn advances to super regional

Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 10 North Carolina 15, Hofstra 4
Game 2: VCU 8, Georgia 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia 24, Hofstra 1 (Hofstra eliminated)
Game 4: VCU 4, No. 10 North Carolina 3

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 10 North Carolina 6, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
Game 6: VCU vs. No. 10 North Carolina 19, VCU 5

Monday:
Game 7: No. 10 North Carolina 7, VSU 3 (VCU eliminated)
No. 10 North Carolina advances to super regional

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Okla.)
Friday:

Game 1: Arkansas 7, Grand Canyon 1
Game 2: No. 7 Oklahoma State 10, Missouri State 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Missouri State 8, Grand Canyon 7 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas 20, No. 7 Oklahoma State 12

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 7 Oklahoma State 29, Missouri State 15 (Missouri State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 7 Oklahoma State 14, Arkansas 10 (10)

Monday:
Game 7: Arkansas 7, No. 7 Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Arkansas advances to super regional

Coral Gables Regional (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Saturday:

Game 1: No. 6 Miami 11, Canisius 6
Game 2: Ole Miss 7, Arizona 4

Sunday:
Game 3: Arizona 7, Canisius 5 (Canisius eliminated)
Game 4: Ole Miss 2, No. 6 Miami 1
Game 5: Arizona 4, No. 6 Miami 3 (No. 6 Miami eliminated)

Monday:

Game 6: Ole Miss 22, Arizona 6 (Arizona eliminated)
Ole Miss advances to super regional

Hattiesburg Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 11 Southern Miss 2, Army 0
Game 2: LSU 14, Kennesaw State 11

Saturday:
Game 3: Kennesaw State 9, Army 8 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: LSU 7, No. 11 Southern Miss 6 (10 innings)

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 11 Southern Miss 4, Kennesaw State 3 (10 innings) (Kennesaw State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 11 Southern Miss 8, LSU 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 11 Southern Miss 8, LSU 7 (LSU eliminated)
No. 11 Southern Miss advances to super regional

Auburn Regional (Auburn, Ala.)
Friday:

Game 1: Florida State 5, UCLA 3
Game 2: No. 14 Auburn 19, Southeastern La. 7

Saturday:
Game 3: UCLA 16, Southeastern La. 2 (Southeastern La. eliminated)
Game 4: No. 14 Auburn 21, Florida State 7

Sunday:
Game 5: UCLA 2, Florida State 1 (Florida State eliminated)

Monday:
Game 6: No. 14 Auburn 11, UCLA 4 (UCLA eliminated)
No. 14 Auburn advances to super regional

Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Ore.)
Friday:

Game 1: San Diego 3, Vanderbilt 2
Game 2: No. 3 Oregon State 5, New Mexico State 4 (10 inn.)

Saturday:
Game 3: Vanderbilt 21, New Mexico State 1 (New Mexico State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Oregon State 12, San Diego 3

Sunday:
Game 5: Vanderbilt 14, San Diego 4 (San Diego eliminated)
Game 6: Vanderbilt 8, No. 3 Oregon State 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 3 Oregon State 7, Vanderbilt 6 (Vanderbilt eliminated)
No. 3 Oregon State advances to super regional



Source link

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here